PI Industries Q2 Profit Plunges 70% to Rs 122 Crore, Margins Nearly Halve; Stock Hits 52-Week Low
PI Industries Q2 net profit crashed 70.1% year-on-year to Rs 122 crore, down from Rs 409 crore in the same quarter last year, reflecting severe margin pressure
TLDR
- โPI Industries Q2 profit crashes 70% to Rs 122 crore as margins nearly halve, stock hits 52-week low
- โStock down 42% YTD with 10-16% intraday decline on Q2 results confirming sector-wide agri-chem destocking pressure
- โCustom synthesis order intake from global agri-chem majors is the key leading indicator for PI Industries' demand recovery
Editorial Self-Reviewยท88/100Publish tier
- Strong factual grounding across two independent sources (T2+T3)
- Specific financial metrics consistently corroborated by both articles
- No management commentary on recovery timeline available in sources
Why this matters
Coverage sentiment: Bearish (0 bullish ยท 0 neutral ยท 2 bearish)
PI Industries' Q2 profit collapse reflects broader destocking headwinds in India's agrochemical export sector, with implications for other BSE-listed agri-chem companies serving global markets โ a sector where India contributes over 30% of global generic crop protection chemical supply.
What to watch
- โข PI Industries Q3 FY27 earnings and custom synthesis order intake โ recovery in orders is the leading indicator for the profit trajectory turning positive
- โข Global agri-chem destocking indicators from Bayer and Syngenta quarterly calls โ their channel inventory levels determine when Indian custom synthesis demand recovers
Ripple effects
- โข UPL, Rallis India, and Aarti Industries face parallel scrutiny as PI's Q2 collapse raises sector-wide agri-chem destocking concern for India-listed peers
AI-Synthesized news from multiple sources
This article was synthesized by AI from the source articles listed below, reviewed by a second-pass AI quality reviewer, and published by the market.news editorial system. How we do this ยท Editorial standards ยท Report an error
The Quick Take
- PI Industries Q2 net profit crashed 70.1% year-on-year to Rs 122 crore, down from Rs 409 crore in the same quarter last year, reflecting severe margin pressure
- The stock plunged to a 52-week low trading at Rs 1,865.75, with intraday declines of 10-16% and year-to-date losses reaching 42.04%
- Near-halving of gross margins signals structural pressures in PI Industries' business mix, potentially from destocking by global agri-chem customers
- Coverage from both NDTV Profit and Business Today confirms the sell-off is broad-based with no countervailing analyst support visible
PI Industries reported Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs 122 crore, a dramatic 70.1% year-on-year decline from Rs 409 crore posted in Q2 FY26, with gross margins approximately halving over the same period. The result triggered a sharp stock sell-off that pushed shares to a 52-week low, with the stock trading as low as Rs 1,865.75 and year-to-date losses reaching 42.04%. PI Industries operates in agrochemicals, particularly in custom synthesis and manufacturing for global innovators, a segment that has faced significant headwinds from inventory destocking by global agri-chem players and pricing pressure in crop protection chemicals through most of calendar 2026.
The magnitude of the profit decline โ 70% โ combined with the near-halving of margins signals that PI Industries faces both revenue and cost pressures simultaneously, which is more concerning than a margin squeeze alone. For investors in India's agrochemical sector, peers like UPL, Rallis India, and Aarti Industries face similar destocking headwinds, suggesting the sell-off may partially reflect sector-wide conditions. The stock's 42% year-to-date decline indicates that the market has been anticipating weaker results through the year, though the Q2 earnings confirmation may mark a capitulation point if management provides visibility on recovery timelines and the global destocking cycle's end date.
The key forward signal for PI Industries is the Q3 FY27 earnings call and management commentary on the global agri-chem destocking cycle โ specifically whether customers are restocking, which would signal a demand recovery in H2 FY27. The macro variable is global crop protection chemical pricing, which is a function of global agricultural commodity prices and planting cycle dynamics. Watch the company's custom synthesis order book as a leading indicator, as new orders from global innovators typically precede revenue recovery by one to two quarters. India's kharif season crop data and global agrochemical trade volumes will also serve as macro validation signals for the demand recovery timeline.
Synthesized from 2 sources.
Market Intelligence Panel
Sentiment
BearishCoverage
livesources covering this story
Live Price
NSE:NIFTY๐ Key Numbers
๐ India / Asia Angle
PI Industries' Q2 profit collapse reflects broader destocking headwinds in India's agrochemical export sector, with implications for other BSE-listed agri-chem companies serving global markets โ a sector where India contributes over 30% of global generic crop protection chemical supply.
๐ Ripple Effects
- โธUPL, Rallis India, and Aarti Industries face parallel scrutiny as PI's Q2 collapse raises sector-wide agri-chem destocking concern for India-listed peers
- โธGlobal agri-chem innovators (Bayer, Syngenta) may face supply disruption pressure if Indian custom synthesis partners cut production amid margin stress
- โธIndia's agrochemical export volumes may soften, impacting the trade account and potentially affecting INR-denominated earnings for the broader agri sector
๐ญ What to Watch Next
PRO- โธPI Industries Q3 FY27 earnings and custom synthesis order intake โ recovery in orders is the leading indicator for the profit trajectory turning positive
- โธGlobal agri-chem destocking indicators from Bayer and Syngenta quarterly calls โ their channel inventory levels determine when Indian custom synthesis demand recovers
- โธIndia kharif crop data and rabi season sowing intent โ domestic demand for crop protection is the second driver alongside global custom synthesis
Market news synthesis. Not financial advice. Sources cited above.
How the Story Spread
2 publishers covering this story
AI synthesis of every source listed below. Tier 1 = wire services (AP, Reuters via wire, Bloomberg, official central banks). Tier 2 = major financial publishers. Tier 3 = niche / specialist outlets. Click any card to read the original article.
โ Tier 3 โ Niche & specialist
Get the Daily Briefing
Pre-market analysis every morning at 6am ET. Free.
Was this article useful?
Anonymous ยท helps us tune the editorial system
More ๐ฎ๐ณ India Stories
LG Electronics India Q2 Net Profit +25.7% to Rs 489 Crore as Consumer Upgrade Cycle Strengthens
LG Electronics India posted Q2 net profit of Rs 489.35 crore, up 25.7% year-on-year, on 19.5% revenue growth driven by premium consumer electronics demand
Nov 6, 2026
๐ฎ๐ณ IndiaShree Vasu Logistics Q2: Net Profit Surges 393% YoY to Rs 5.08 Crore on 43.34% Revenue Growth
Shree Vasu Logistics reported Q2 net profit of Rs 5.08 crore, a 393% year-on-year surge driven by 43.34% revenue growth
Nov 6, 2026
๐ฎ๐ณ IndiaEmpower India H1 FY27: Consolidated Income Rs 767.9M, Standalone Profit Before Tax Surges 137.73% YoY
Empower India Limited posted consolidated income of Rs 767.9 million for H1 FY27 ended September 30, 2026
Nov 6, 2026