Skip to main content
market.news — Markets without borders
🏛 FRED
Fed Rate3.75%
CPI YoY3.35%
10Y Yield4.99%
Unemployment4.20%
GDP QoQ2.20%

Economy & Fed Watch

Federal Reserve policy, interest rates, inflation, GDP and macro trends — live data from Federal Reserve (FRED)

Economy News

🇺🇸 United States

Fed's Jefferson and Williams Signal Patience on Rates as Markets Cut October Hike Odds

Federal Reserve Vice Chair Philip Jefferson and New York Fed President John Williams both emphasized data dependence and patience, providing implicit validation for markets' reduced October rate hike expectations.

Oct 3, 2026

🇺🇸 United States

Federal Reserve Approves Peoples Bancorp Merger with Citizens National Corporation

The Federal Reserve Board formally approved Peoples Bancorp (PEBO) to merge with Citizens National Corporation, clearing the final regulatory hurdle for the Ohio community banking combination.

Sep 26, 2026

🇺🇸 United States

Dow Hits Record 51,797 as PCE Inflation Data Revives Rate-Cut Expectations

The Dow Jones Industrial Average gained 447 points (+0.87%) to reach 51,797, hitting record highs as cooling PCE inflation data revived rate-cut expectations.

Sep 26, 2026

🇺🇸 United States

Zillow Looks 62% Undervalued on GF Value as Real Estate Stocks Buckle Under Fed Rate Hike

Zillow Group (Z) stock appears 62.3% undervalued on the GF Value metric as the Fed’s first rate hike in three years pressured real estate shares.

Sep 20, 2026

🇺🇸 United States

Japanese Stocks Rose Despite BoJ Rate Hike: The Paradox Explained

Japanese stocks rose after the BoJ rate hike because yen weakness boosted exporter earnings expectations

Sep 19, 2026

🇺🇸 United States

SPY Overvalued 11-12% on GF Model as August CPI Holds at 3.4% and Fed Hike Looms

GuruFocus dual analysis shows SPY 11.2-12.4% above GF Value fair estimate as August CPI held at 3.4%, with Fed rate hikes creating multiple-compression risk that compounds the overvaluation concern.

Sep 12, 2026

🇺🇸 United States

US CPI Report Set to Shape Fed Rate Decision as Inflation Trajectory Remains Uncertain

Federal Reserve officials have signaled readiness to raise rates further if inflation doesn't improve, even as questions persist about how effective monetary policy can be against some structural inflation drivers.

Sep 10, 2026

🇺🇸 United States

U.S. Equities Stall as Investors Hold Breath Before Key Inflation Print

Major U.S. indexes traded in a narrow band as participants awaited the next Consumer Price Index release.

Sep 10, 2026

Key Economic Indicators

FRED

Fed Funds Rate

3.75%

Sep 2026

CPI Inflation

Year-over-year

3.35%

Aug 2026

10-Year Treasury

Yield

4.99%

Sep 2026

Unemployment Rate

4.20%

Sep 2026

Real GDP Growth

Quarter-over-quarter

2.20%

Apr 2026

M2 Money Supply

Year-over-year growth

5.66%

Aug 2026

Source: Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) · Updated monthly

Live Markets

Economic Calendar

Advertisement

More Economy Stories